CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Aaron Cullen
Barthco International
Division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a sleep cap from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Cullen:

In your letter dated May 17, 2012, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 445917, is a sleep cap constructed of knit mesh man-made fiber fabric. The item, which resembles a shower cap, features an elasticized band which provides a snug fit around the wearer’s head. You state that it is used to maintain one’s hairstyle while sleeping.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 445917 will be 6505.00.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets." The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division